Directory

Howden Compressors Ltd.

Address Old Govan Road Renfrew PA4 8XJ U.K. Phone: +44 141 885 7500 Website: Website Ads In CTSS: Howden Advertisment

Company Profile

Photo of Howden Compressors Ltd.

Centrifugal, Diaphragm, Reciprocating, Roots® and Twin Screw compressors.

Other manufacturers, consultants and agencies may be able to offer different aspects of compressors and their uses. However, there are none that can draw on the scope, depth and breadth of our experience, or provide the support we offer in selecting and customizing a product to exactly fit project needs. Our unique combination of knowledge and outstanding engineering skills means that every customer has access to an individual, precisely tailored response.

With more than a century of applications experience and a range that covers every major technology, we can advise on, design and supply the right compressor for virtually any situation and we offer an unequivocal commitment to support, spares and service for the lifetime of every compressor we sell.

 

Notes

Centrifugal Compressors

ManufacturerModelAxial Flow Multi- StageAxial Flow Fixed Stator VanesAxial Flow Variable Stator VanesRadial Flow Single StageRadial Flow Multi- StageRadial Flow Horiz. SplitRadial Flow Vertical SplitRadial Flow Intergral GearRadial Flow Intergral ElectricThermal Single StageThermal Multi- StageOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range acfm; Min.Inlet Flow Range acfm; Max.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Min.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP psigMAWP barCompression RatioMax. Input Power; hpMax. Input Power; kWSpeed Range RPM; Min.Speed Range RPM; Max
HowdenPeriflowXXXOF60302628630002003.00134010005006000
Howden?KD RLXXXXOF250024,00070633201.402.00160012003000 27,000
Howden?KD RLVXXXXOF100013,00030370231.602.001350100012,000 27,000
Howden?KD RDXXXXOF50,000280,00014008000201.401.0013,50010,0003000 27,000
Howden?KD RK SeriesXXXOF530081,000140210023201602.0017,20012,8003000 37,000
Howden?KD RS SeriesXXXOF45018,00012470140096.02.0013,00099003000 27,000
Howden?KD RM SeriesXXXOF4000216,000100570050235.02.0034,00025,4003000 27,000
Howden?KD RP SeriesXXOF245037,00065100031021.42.00400030003000 27,000
HowdenSG26XXOF42386357120180292.003.00268200500033,000
HowdenSG30XXXOF42388476120240292.003.00603450500033,000
HowdenSG35XXXOF423810,595120300292.003.00671500500033,000
HowdenSG40XXXOF635714,832180420292.003.001073800500033,000
HowdenSG45XXXOF847619,070240540292.003.0013411000500033,000
HowdenSG52XXXOF12,71325,427360720292.003.0021461600500033,000
HowdenSG60XXXOF14,83231,784420900292.003.0024141800500033,000
HowdenSG65XXXOF16,95133,903480960292.003.0026822000500033,000
HowdenSG70XXXOF21,18940,2596001140292.003.0034872600500033,000
HowdenSG80XXXOF25,42752,9737201500292.003.0040233000500033,000
HowdenSG92XXXOF33,90363,5679601800292.003.0053644000500033,000
HowdenSG105XXXOF44,49784,75712602400292.003.0067055000500033,000
HowdenKK&K SF (2.8 - 14)XXOF2600250,000757000453.003.5022,00016,0002500 32,500
HowdenKK&K SF (18 - 22.4)XXOF140,000420,000400012,000302.002.3022,00016,00018004000
HowdenKK&K SF (HP)XXOF260085,00075240037025.02.8013,50010,000360032,500
HowdenKK&K SFGXXXOF1800150,000504200453.003.5011,00080003000 40,000
HowdenKK&K SFG (HP)XXXOF180085,00050240037025.02.8011,0008000360040,000
HowdenKK&K SLXXOF9000125,0002503600302.002.3011,00080002800 15,000
HowdenKK&K RXXXOF40200,000106000302.001.70700050001200 15,000
HowdenKK&K R (HP)XXOF4030,0001080037025.01.50350025001800 15,000
HowdenKK&K STXXIntegral steam turbineOF260085,000752400453.003.5080006000800025,000
HowdenKK&K ST (HP)XXIntegral steam turbineOF260085,00075240037025.02.8080006000800025,000
HowdenRoots OIBXXOF3000230,000856500251.722.7518,00013,5002500 30,000
HowdenRoots HXXOF500090,0001402550251.721.8018,00013,5003000 20,000
HowdenExVel XrXXOF5000350,00014010,000145010.02.007000500018006000
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA2XXXOF883235425673.00215160
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA5XXXOF20604708581333.30536400
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA10XXXOF353188281002503.30872650
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA22XXXOF647414,1241834003.001207900
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA44XXXOF11,77023,5403336672.9025481900
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA66XXXOF18,83238,25353310832.8038892900
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA80XXXOF29,42554,14283315332.6033532500
HowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA100XXXOF44,13864,735125018331.4034872600

Reciprocating Compressors

MFGModelSingle StageMulti StageIntegral Engine DriveSeparableBalanced/OpposedDiaphragmOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range - acfm, Min.Inlet Flow Range - acfm, MaxInlet Flow Range - m3/min, Min.Inlet Flow Range - m3/min, MaxMAWP psigMAWP barMax. Allow Rod Load, lbMax. Allow Rod Load, newtonsCompress RatioMax. Input Power hpMax. Input Power kWSpeed Range RPM, minSpeed Range RPM, max
HowdenBurton Corblin P SeriesXXXOF3.520,0000.15685100350112,400500,0004340025002001000
HowdenBurton Corblin D SeriesXXXXOF0.013570.00031043,500300049,500220,0001217661300200750
HowdenBurton Corblin HPD Hybrid SeriesXXOF352925183650045049,500220,000326491950200500
HowdenThomassen C-7XXXOF/OI870060051090800300600
HowdenThomassen C-12XXXOF/OI8700600531302300300600
HowdenThomassen C-25XXXOF/OI8700600576205600300600
HowdenThomassen C-35XXXOF/OI8700600514,00010,300250500
HowdenThomassen C-45XXXOF/OI8700600520,95015,400250500
HowdenThomassen C-85XXXOF/OI8700600544,91333,000190375
HowdenThomassen CHSXXXOF/OI87006005625446005001200
HowdenCKD JSKBXXOF11315613444353088,185392,26663622703001000
HowdenCKD DSKBXXOF9911373324353088,185392,26653672743001000
HowdenCKD TSKBXXOF601737249239116588,185392,26646244653001000
HowdenCKD JSKMXXOI441181113516524588,185392,26652822103001000
HowdenCKD DSKMCXXOI16221475616524588,185392,26654563403001000
HowdenCKD (T)SKMXXOI11706120362325088,185392,26644293203001000

Rotary Compressors

ManufacturerModelSingle StageMulti StageStraight LobeHelical LobeSingle ScrewSliding VaneLiquid-RingTrochoidalScrollOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range - acfm, Min.Inlet Flow Range - acfm, MaxInlet Flow Range - m3/min, Min.Inlet Flow Range - m3/min, MaxMAWP psigMAWP barMax. Allow Rod Load, lbMax. Allow Rod Load, newtonsCompress RatioMax. Input Power hpMax. Input Power kWSpeed Range RPM, minSpeed Range RPM, max
HowdenXRV127/R1XOI2095.9230521.01020015030005000
HowdenXRV127/R3XOI2838.0030521.01020015018003600
HowdenXRV127/R4XOI3489.8630521.01020015018003600
HowdenXRV127/R5XOI3429.8630521.01020015018003000
HowdenXRV163/165XOI42111.930521.01035026018003600
HowdenXRV163/193XOI50414.330521.01035026018003600
HowdenXRV204/110XOI57816.430521.01060045018003600
HowdenXRV204/145XOI78622.330521.01060045018003600
HowdenXRV204/165XOI86724.630521.01060045018003600
HowdenXRV204/193XOI97627.630521.01060045018003600
HowdenM127XOI2095.9230521.01020015030005000
HowdenM127/13XOI2838.0030521.01020015018003600
HowdenM127/16XOI3489.8630521.01020015018003600
HowdenM127/19XOI41011.830521.01020015018003600
HowdenGTV 228XOI68319.387060.034690350012504000
HowdenWRV(H)163/145XOI48413.735024.01247035015004500
HowdenWRV(H)163/180XOI60117.335024.01247035015004500
HowdenWRV(H)204/110XOI71820.335024.012102876615004500
HowdenWRV(H)204/145XOI78622.335024.012102876615004500
HowdenWRV(H)204/165XOI86724.635024.012102876615004500
HowdenWRV(H)204/193XOI97633.635024.012102876615004500
HowdenWRVi255/110XOI112932.035024.0121542115015003600
HowdenWRVi255/130XOI127036.035024.0121542115015003600
HowdenWRVi255/145XOI153543.535024.0121542115015003600
HowdenWRVi255/165XOI169448.035024.0121542115015003600
HowdenWRVi255/193XOI190554.035024.0121542115015003600
HowdenWRV255/220XOI225863.920013.881542115015003600
HowdenWRVi321/132XOI271076.835024.0122741204415003600
HowdenWRVi321/165XOI338896.035024.0122741204415003600
HowdenWRVi321/193XOI381110835024.0122741204415003600
HowdenWRV321/220XOI451712820013.882741204415003600
HowdenWRVi365/145XOI414411735024.0125814433515003600
HowdenWRVi365/165XOI478313635024.0125814433515003600
HowdenWRVi365/193XOI558015835024.0125814433515003600
HowdenWRVT510/132XOI542015435024.012670050007002000
HowdenWRVT510/165XOI677519235024.012670050007002000
HowdenWRVT510/193XOI13,43038035024.012670050007002600
HowdenWRVTi580/193XOI17,07048335024.01211,26584007502600
HowdenH127/165XOF88225.01268.74286213750015,000
HowdenHP204/110XOF149042.020113.8480060047509500
HowdenH204/165XOF223663.01268.7480060047509500
HowdenHP255/110XOF230065.020113.84125093540007500
HowdenH255/165XOF345098.01268.74125093540007500
HowdenHP408/110XOF589916720113.843050227523004700
HowdenH408/165XOF88452501268.743050227523004700
HowdenHP510/110XOF826623420015.044000298520003750
HowdenH510/165XOF12,39735113010.044000298520003750

Steam Turbines

ManufacturerModelOutput Range hp minOutput Range hp maxOutput Range kW minOutput Range kW maxCycle Type Back PressureCycle Type CondensingFrame Config. E, IFrame Config. SF, DFNumber Frame SizesPressure PSIPressure barMax. Inlet Temp. FMax. Inlet Temp. CMax Steam Flow lb/sMax. Steam Flow kg/sSpeed Range rpm minSpeed Range rpm max
HowdenKK&K BASE AF30750401000yesnonoSF210114855009302.86.65000
HowdenKK&K BASE BF23503475yesnonoSF310114855009304.08.84500
HowdenKK&K MONO30060004008000yesyesnoSF101311925530985408825,000
HowdenKK&K TWIN1000700013509500yesyesE, ISF, DFcombinations of KK&K MONO frames1311925530985459915003000
Connections Business Directory | Leaflet | Wikimedia

Old Govan Road Renfrew PA4 8XJ U.K.

Email Entry