Directory

Howden Compressors Ltd.

Address Old Govan Road Renfrew PA4 8XJ U.K. Phone: +44 141 885 7500 Website: Website Ads In CTSS: Howden Advertisment

Company Profile:

Photo of Howden Compressors Ltd.

Centrifugal, Diaphragm, Reciprocating, Roots® and Twin Screw compressors.

Other manufacturers, consultants and agencies may be able to offer different aspects of compressors and their uses. However, there are none that can draw on the scope, depth and breadth of our experience, or provide the support we offer in selecting and customizing a product to exactly fit project needs. Our unique combination of knowledge and outstanding engineering skills means that every customer has access to an individual, precisely tailored response.

With more than a century of applications experience and a range that covers every major technology, we can advise on, design and supply the right compressor for virtually any situation and we offer an unequivocal commitment to support, spares and service for the lifetime of every compressor we sell.

Specifications:

Centrifugal Compressors

ManufacturerMFGModelAxial Flow Multi- StageAxial Flow Fixed Stator VanesAxial Flow Variable Stator VanesRadial Flow Single StageRadial Flow Multi- StageRadial Flow Horiz. SplitRadial Flow Vertical SplitRadial Flow Intergral GearRadial Flow Intergral ElectricThermal Single StageThermal Multi- StageOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range acfm; Min.Inlet Flow Range acfm; Max.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Min.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP psigMAWP barCompression RatioMax. Input Power; hpMax. Input Power; kWSpeed Range RPM; Min.Speed Range RPM; Max
HowdenHowdenHowden PeriflowXXXOF60302628630002003134010005006000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RLXXXXOF250024,00070633201.4216001200300027,000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RLVXXXXOF100013,00030370231.621350100012,00027,000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RDXXXXOF50,000280,00014008000201.4113,50010,000300027,000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RK SeriesXXXOF530081,00014021002320160217,20012,800300037,000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RS SeriesXXXOF45018,00012470140096213,0009900300027,000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RM SeriesXXXOF4000216,000100570050235234,00025,400300027,000
HowdenHowdenHowden ?KD RP SeriesXXOF245037,00065100031021.4240003000300027,000
HowdenHowdenSG26XXOF423863571201802923268200500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG30XXXOF423884761202402923603450500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG35XXXOF423810,5951203002923671500500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG40XXXOF635714,83218042029231073800500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG45XXXOF847619,070240540292313411000500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG52XXXOF12,71325,427360720292321461600500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG60XXXOF14,83231,784420900292324141800500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG65XXXOF16,95133,903480960292326822000500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG70XXXOF21,18940,2596001140292334872600500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG80XXXOF25,42752,9737201500292340233000500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG92XXXOF33,90363,5679601800292353644000500033,000
HowdenHowdenSG105XXXOF44,49784,75712602400292367055000500033,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K SF (2.8 - 14)XXOF2600250,0007570004533.522,00016,000250040,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K SF (18 - 22.4)XXOF140,000420,000400012,0003022.322,00016,00018004000
HowdenHowdenKK&K SF (HP)XXOF2600105,00075300037050313,50010,000360040,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K SFGXXXOF1800175,0005050004533.5110008000360040,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K SFG (HP)XXXOF1800105,00050300037050311,00010,000360040,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K SLXXOF9000237,0002506700302211,0008000280015,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K RXXOF40200,000106000302270005000120015,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K R (HP)XXOF4030,0001080037025235002500180015,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K STXXIntegral steam turbineOF260085,0007524004533.580006000800030,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K ST (HP)XXIntegral steam turbineOF260085,00075240037050380006000800025,000
HowdenHowdenRoots OIBXXOF3000230,000856500252318,00013,500250030,000
HowdenHowdenRoots HXXOF500090,0001402550252218,00013,500300020,000
HowdenHowdenExVel XrXXOF5000350,00014010,00014501027000500018006000
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA2XXXOF88323542567292321516019,50040,500
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA5XXXOF206047085813333.42.33.353640013,00031,500
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA10XXXOF3531882810025033.42.33.38726501000023,000
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA22XXXOF647414,12418340029231207900780017,800
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA44XXXOF11,77023,54033366727.61.92.925481900750014,200
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA66XXXOF18,83238,253533108326.11.82.838892900500011,300
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA80XXXOF29,42554,142833153323.21.62.63353250043008700
HowdenHowdenHV-TURBO / Turblex KA100XXXOF44,13864,7351250183317.41.22.23487260036006500

Reciprocating Compressors

ManufacturerManufacturerModelSingle StageMulti StageIntegral Engine DriveSeparableBalanced/OpposedDiaphragmOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range - acfm, Min.Inlet Flow Range - acfm, MaxInlet Flow Range - m3/min, Min.Inlet Flow Range - m3/min, MaxMAWP psigMAWP barMax. Allow Rod Load, lbMax. Allow Rod Load, newtonsCompress RatioMax. Input Power hpMax. Input Power kWSpeed Range RPM, minSpeed Range RPM, max
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen P SeriesXXXOF420,0000.1568510035049,500220,0004340025002001000
HowdenHowdenHowden Burton Corblin D SeriesXXXOF035701043,500300049,500220,0001217661300200750
HowdenHowdenHowden HPD Hybrid SeriesXXXOF35292518314,500100049,500220,000326491950200500
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-7XXXOF/OI870060029,225130,00051090800300600
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-12XXXOF/OI870060041,600185,000531302300300600
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-25XXXOF/OI870060067,500300,000576205600300600
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-35XXXOF/OI8700600123,700550,000514,00010,300250500
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-45XXXOF/OI8700600185,500825,000520,95015,400250500
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-85XXXOF/OI8700600281,0001,250,000533,72024,800190375
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen C-85HXXXOF/OI8700600404,6001,800,000544,87033,000300375
HowdenHowdenHowden Thomassen CHSXXXOF/OI870060055,000245,0005625446005001200
HowdenHowden?KD JSKBXXOF11315613444353088,185392,26663622703001000
HowdenHowden?KD DSKBXXOF9911373324353088,185392,26653672743001000
HowdenHowden?KD TSKBXXOF601737249239116588,185392,26646244653001000
HowdenHowden?KD JSKMXXOI441181113516524588,185392,26652822103001000
HowdenHowden?KD DSKMXXOI16221475616524588,185392,26654563403001000
HowdenHowden?KD (T)SKMXXOI11706120362325088,185392,26644293203001000

Rotary Compressors

ManufacturerManufacturerModelSingle StageMulti StageStraight LobeHelical LobeSingle ScrewSliding VaneLiquid-RingTrochoidalScrollOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range - acfm, Min.Inlet Flow Range - acfm, MaxInlet Flow Range - m3/min, Min.Inlet Flow Range - m3/min, MaxMAWP psigMAWP barMax. Allow Rod Load, lbMax. Allow Rod Load, newtonsCompress RatioMax. Input Power hpMax. Input Power kWSpeed Range RPM, minSpeed Range RPM, max 
HowdenHowdenXRV127XOI3429.9305211020015018005000
HowdenHowdenXRV163XOI50414.3305211035026018003600
HowdenHowdenXRV204XOI97627.6305211060045018003600
HowdenHowdenM127XOI41011.8305211020015018005000
HowdenHowdenGTV 228XOI68319.38706034690350012504000
HowdenHowdenWRV(H)163XOI60117.3350241247035015004500
HowdenHowdenWRV(H)204XOI71833.63502412102876615004500
HowdenHowdenWRVi255XOI19055435024121542115015003600
HowdenHowdenWRV255XOI225863.920013.881542115015003600
HowdenHowdenWRVi321XOI381110835024122741204415003600
HowdenHowdenWRV321XOI451712820013.882741204415003600
HowdenHowdenWRVi365XOI5580158.135024125814433515003600
HowdenHowdenWRVT510XOI13,4303803502412670050007002600
HowdenHowdenWRVTi580XOI17,070483350241211,26584007502600
HowdenHowdenWRVTF510XOI12,4003502031412670050007003000
HowdenHowdenH127XOF882251268.74286213750015,000
HowdenHowdenHP204XOF14904220113.8480060047509500
HowdenHowdenH204XOF2236631268.7480060047509500
HowdenHowdenHP255XOF23006520113.84125093540007500
HowdenHowdenH255XOF3450981268.74125093540007500
HowdenHowdenHP408XOF589916720113.843050227523004700
HowdenHowdenH408XOF88452501268.743050227523004700
HowdenHowdenHP510XOF82662342001544000298520003750
HowdenHowdenH510XOF12,3973511301044000298520003750
HowdenHowdenHowden Roots URAIXXOF623500.266.5251.7275566005275
HowdenHowdenHowden Roots RAMXXOF10033002.893.4251.721751309004000
HowdenHowdenHowden Roots RCSXXOF400550011.3155.7251.723252429502600
HowdenHowdenHowden Roots Tri-RAMXXOF30055008.5155.7251.7235026111004750
HowdenHowdenHowden Roots RASXXOF6002900017821.2604.1210007466001900
HowdenHowdenHowden Roots RGSXXOF6002900017821.2604.1210007466001900

Other Compressor Types

ManufacturerManufacturerModelSingle StageMulti StageTypeOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range - acfm, Min.Inlet Flow Range - acfm, MaxInlet Flow Range - m3/min, Min.Inlet Flow Range - m3/min, MaxMAWP psigMAWP barMax. Allow Rod Load, lbMax. Allow Rod Load, newtonsCompress RatioMax. Input Power hpMax. Input Power kWSpeed Range RPM, minSpeed Range RPM, max
HowdenHowdenGPXXOI507.635751560
HowdenHowdenGZXXXOF3772616091200
HowdenHowdenVERTICUS 5 Series (aircooled)XXOI370.0850.2725050020159851485
HowdenHowdenVERTICUS 5 Booster Series (aircooled)XXOI7280.20.8500035020159851485
HowdenHowdenK22 to K28 Series (aircooled)XXOI302400.856.872505001501109851485
HowdenHowdenIB23 Series (air- / watercooled)XXOI46531.31.5500035050379851485
HowdenHowdenGIB23 Booster Series (air- / watercooled)XXOI472201.336.23500035050379851485
HowdenHowdenI24 Series (watercooled)XXOI74742.12.1500035075559851485
HowdenHowdenGIB24 Booster Series (watercooled)XXOI784242.2125000350122909851485
HowdenHowdenI26 Series (watercooled)XXOI801202.253.45800400122909851485
HowdenHowdenGIB26 Booster Series (watercooled)XXOI1737206.514.358004003402509851485
HowdenHowdenI52 Series (watercooled)XXOI1602404.56.850003502181609851485
HowdenHowdenGIB52 Booster Series (watercooled)XXOI3468269.823.450003504283159851485
HowdenHowdenHD082XXOF2833523265055350825
HowdenHowdenHD162/HD163XXOF7.116.9335232650510350825

Steam Turbines

ManufacturerManufacturerModelOutput Range hp minOutput Range hp maxOutput Range kW minOutput Range kW maxCycle Type Back PressureCycle Type CondensingFrame Config. E, IFrame Config. SF, DFNumber Frame SizesPressure PSIPressure barMax. Inlet Temp. FMax. Inlet Temp. CMax Steam Flow lb/sMax. Steam Flow kg/sSpeed Range rpm minSpeed Range rpm max
HowdenHowdenKK&K BASE AF30750401000yesnonoSF21011485500930375000
HowdenHowdenKK&K BASE BF23503475yesnonoSF31011485500930494500
HowdenHowdenKK&K MONO30060004008000yesyesnoSF101311925530985408825,000
HowdenHowdenKK&K TWIN100012,000135016,100yesyesE, ISF, DFcombinations of KK&K MONO frames1311925530985459915003000
HowdenHowdenKK&K MONO CBA30045004006000yesnonoSF15376944082440889000
Connections Business Directory | Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors

Old Govan Road Renfrew PA4 8XJ U.K.

Latest Posts

  • Howden Rotating Equipment Conference 2019
    Join Howden for their annual Rotating Equipment Conference. The Howden Industrial Users Group is a two day technical conference comprised of technical training sessions, demonstrations, best practices, and so much more. You’ll be able to meet with product experts and network with other specialists in your industry.

    Read More

Email Entry