Packagers Guide

York Process

Address 100 CV Avenue Waynesboro PA 17268 United States Phone: +1 717-762-2121 Website: York Process Systems Website

Company Profile

York Process Systems, a business unit of Johnson Controls Incorporated, is a global leader in process refrigeration and gas compression systems, offering extensive engineering, factory packaging, control system, and field service capabilities. With manufacturing facilities in the U.S., Brazil, China, and several European locations, as well as a sophisticated, new $6.7 million U.S. screw compressor testing laboratory, the company provides proven solutions to the oil and gas, and petrochemical industries across the globe.

Frick® brand screw compressors and York® brand centrifugal compressors are utilized in customized systems, while some process cooling requirements can be handled by modified standard chiller products. From the beginning, our engineers help to configure the optimum system for your specific needs.

The Frick RXF, RWF II and HPS Series oil-flooded rotary screw compressor units cover a broad range from 120-14,000 m3/hr (70 – 8250 ft3/m), with pressures as high as 50 Bar (725 psig). The York Turbomaster horizontal split gas multistage centrifugal compressor is available in one to eight stages, with flows up to 40,000 m3/hr (24 000 ft3/m) and discharge pressures as high as 41 Bar (600 psig).

Applications include both open systems and closed cycle refrigeration.

Typical installations include natural gas gathering and processing, fuel gas compression, process compression, and process refrigeration using propane, propylene, ammonia, and the latest alternative refrigerants including R-134A, R-507, R-410A, and others. The process refrigeration applications include natural gas liquids recovery and dew point control, NGL and LNG boil-off, polysilicon production, industrial gases, chlorine liquefaction, ammonia storage, pharmaceutical manufacturing, downstream petrochemical, and environmental test chambers.

Common drivers are electric motors, steam turbines, and gas turbines. Control of the compression and refrigeration systems is accomplished either with proprietary microprocessor designs, or customized PLC systems using Allen-Bradley or Siemens platforms.

Regardless of your location, following successful installation and commissioning, locally-based teams of Johnson Controls/York factory-trained technicians will provide preventive maintenance, troubleshooting, repair, and retrofit services.

Notes

Centrifugal Compressors

ManufacturerModelAxial Flow Multi- StageAxial Flow Fixed Stator VanesAxial Flow Variable Stator VanesRadial Flow Single StageRadial Flow Multi- StageRadial Flow Horiz. SplitRadial Flow Vertical SplitRadial Flow Intergral GearRadial Flow Intergral ElectricThermal Single StageThermal Multi- StageOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range acfm; Min.Inlet Flow Range acfm; Max.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Min.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP psigMAWP barCompression RatioMax. Input Power; hpMax. Input Power; kWSpeed Range RPM; Min.Speed Range RPM; Max
York/Frick (JCI)M_25B    XX     OF40018001151600412500186524,980
York/Frick (JCI)M_25A    XX     OF100026502875600412500186520,610
York/Frick (JCI)M_26B    XX     OF2100390060110600415000373016,900
York/Frick (JCI)M_26A    XX     OF3300560094159600415000373013,930
York/Frick (JCI)M_38B    XX     OF460084001302386004110,800805511,450
York/Frick (JCI)M_38A    XX     OF700012,2001983466004110,80080559410
York/Frick (JCI)M_55B    XX     OF10,00018,5002835244503117,30012,9007720
York/Frick (JCI)M_55A    XX     OF14,20023,0004026514503117,30012,9006540

Rotary Compressors

ManufacturerModelSingle StageMulti StageStraight LobeHelical LobeSingle ScrewSliding VaneLiquid-RingTrochoidalScrollOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range - acfm, Min.Inlet Flow Range - acfm, MaxInlet Flow Range - m3/min, Min.Inlet Flow Range - m3/min, MaxMAWP psigMAWP barMax. Allow Rod Load, lbMax. Allow Rod Load, newtonsCompress RatioMax. Input Power hpMax. Input Power kWSpeed Range RPM, minSpeed Range RPM, max
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-15XOI892.5334235772
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-19XOI1113.1334234661
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-24XOI1444.1334233550
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-30XOI1805.1334235772
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-39XOI2236.3334234661
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-50XOI2928.3334233550
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-58XOI3419.7334236297
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-68XOI40311.4334235332
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-85XOI49914.1334234306
York/Frick (JCI)RXF-101XOI59616.9334233600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-100XOI5926.8600414500
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-134XOI79022.4600414500
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-177XOI104229.5600414500
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-222XOI131137.1600414500
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-270XOI158945600414500
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-316XOI186552.8600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-399XOI234966.5600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-480XOI282480600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-496XOI292082.7600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-546XOI321691.1600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-676XOI3982112.8600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-852XOI5012141.9700483600
York/Frick (JCI)RWHII-856XOI5068143.5600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWFII-1080XOI6394181.1600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWHII-1179XOI6940196.5600413600
York/Frick (JCI)RWHII-1395XOI8212232.5600413600
York/Frick (JCI)HPS 1510XOI3469.81300906000
York/Frick (JCI)HPS 2709XOI97427.61300903600
York/Frick (JCI)HPS 2712XOI129836.81300903600
Connections Business Directory | Leaflet | Wikimedia

100 CV Avenue Waynesboro PA 17268 United States

Email Entry


Click Company Name to send email.
CompanyCityState/ProvinceCountryCentrifugalReciprocatingScrewOtherMin (hp)Max (hp)Min (kW)Max (kW)
AG Equipment Co.Broken ArrowOklahomaUSAxx2010000157456
ANGI Energy Systems LLCJanesvilleWisconsinUSAxx4090030675
Abby Services Inc.CanonsburgPennsylvaniaUSAxxxx310002745
ABB Sp. z o.o.ElblagPolandx13543521003200
ABC CompressorsEibarSpainx701600501200
Adicomp SrlIsola VicentinaVicenzaItalyx26001.5800
Aerzen USACoatesvillePennsylvaniaUSAx013410010000
Alegacy EquipmentWallerTexasUSAxx5010000377500
Applied Compression SystemsCranbrookBritish ColumbiaCanadaxxx210001.5745
Arrow Engine Co.TulsaOklahomaUSAx2030019224
Basic CompressionHoustonTexasUSAxx208000155965
Bauer Compressors Inc.NorfolkVirginiaUSAx1.53501250
Bidell Gas CompressionCalgaryAlbertaCanadaxx01000007456
Brahma CompressionCalgaryAlbertaCanadax54004298
Cobey Inc.BuffaloNew YorkUSAxxx030000022065
ComotiBucharestRomaniaxx302682222000
Com-Pac Systems Inc.OdessaTexasUSAxx254000192983
Compass Compression Services Ltd.CalgaryAlbertaCanadaxxx5800045964
Compass Manufacturing Oklahoma CityOklahomaUSAxx708000506000
CompMasterHoustonTexasUSAxxx5010000377456
CSI Compressco LPMidlandTexasUSAxx202370151767
Compressor Systems Holland BVVianenUtrechtNetherlandsxxx1.3200011500
Corken Inc.Oklahoma CityOklahomaUSAx7.5755.655.9
Custom Compression SystemsNew IberiaLouisianaUSAx955000713728
Dearing Compressor & Pump Co.YoungstownOhioUSAxx51000037457
Elliott Co.JeannettePennsylvaniaUSAxxxx10012000074.589500
Enerflex Ltd.HoustonTexasUSAxx01000007460
Enerproject SAMezzovicoSwitzerlandxxxx0402453500
Euro Gas Systems SRLTargu MuresRomaniaxx1005000753700
Exterran Corp.HoustonTexasUSAxx10010000757500
FIMA Maschinenbau GmbHObersontheimGermanyx1680015000
FLSmidth Inc.BethlehemPennsylvaniaUSAx105007.5375
Flatrock Compression Ltd.HoustonTexasUSAx2650019373
FlogistixOklahoma CityOklahomaUSAx2080015597
ForemostCalgaryAlbertaCanadaxxx54003.7298
Gas & Air Systems, Inc.HellertownPennsylvaniaUSAxxxx1200011500
Gas Compressors Ltd.East PeckhamKentEnglandxxx7200005.515000
GEA North AmericaYorkPennsylvaniaUSAx0562304193
GEA Refrigeration, ItalyCastel MaggioreItalyxxx013412010000
G.I.& E. S.p.A.Porto RecanatiItalyx707000505000
Graf S.p.A.NonantolaModenaItalyx16750221000
Great Plains Gas Compression Holdings, LLCHugotonKansasUSAxx5500043729
Greenlane Technologies Ltd.EllerslieAucklandNew Zealandxx0600004500
HBR Equipamentos LtdaSao PauloBrazilxxx0500003729
Henry Production Inc.FarmingtonNew MexicoUSAxx02500186
HowdenRenfrewU.K.x0670505000
Industrial Equipment SolutionsCoronaCaliforniaUSAxxx10100007.57500
Industrias Juan F. Secco S.A.RosarioArgentinax0650004846
Jereh Oil & Gas Engineering Corp.YantaiShandongChinaxx8510002637458
J J Crewe and Son BuckesytownMarylandUSAxxx510000213000
J-W Power Co.DallasTexasUSAxxx256000194474
Kingsly Compression Inc.CambridgeOhioUSAxx510004746
Kirloskar Pneumatic Co. Ltd.PuneMaharastraIndiaXX3010000227456
Kobelco Compressors America Inc.CoronaCaliforniaUSAxxx1344023010030000
Mayekawa USA Inc.HoustonTexasUSAx0450003300
McClung Energy ServicesLongviewTexasUSAx5040037298
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Compressor InternationalHoustonTexasUSAxx30001500002237111855
Natural Gas Compression Systems Inc.Traverse CityMichiganUSAxx0250001864
Natural Gas Services Group, Inc.MidlandTexasUSAxx501500371119
Neuman & Esser USA Inc.KatyTexasUSAx040000030000
NG Metalúrgica LtdaPiracicabaSão PauloBrazilxxx020000014925
OTA Compression LLCIrvingTexasUSAx0100075
Palmero San LuisBuenos AiresBuenos AiresArgentinaxx1006700755000
Propak Systems Ltd.AirdrieAlbertaCanadaxx01000007456
PEB Engineers & ConstructorsZoetermeerNetherlandsxx269383207000
PSE Engineering GmbHHannoverGermanyx10010000757500
Reagan Power & Compression Inc.BroussardLouisianaUSAxx01000007455
Ron Porter LLCCarmelIndianaUSAxxxx2030015225
ROOTS Systems, Inc.HoustonTexasUSAx0134101000
SafeSan GiovanniPersicetoItalyx674700505000
Sage Energy Corp.CalgaryAlbertaCanadaxxx255000183728
S&R Compression LLCTulsaOklahomaUSAxx04000298
S&S Technical, Inc.AlpharettaGeorgiaUSAx14000.75298
SEC Energy Products & ServicesHoustonTexasUSAx5010000377457
SES International BV/CIRCORDeldenOverijselNetherlandsx3411560258500
SertcoOkemahOklahomaUSAx2020015149
Shandong Kerui CompressorDongYingShandongChinaxxx5010000377456
Siad Macchine Impianti S.p.A.BergamoItalyx1311900108700
Solar TurbinesSan DiegoCaliforniaUSAx1309777707980057900
Speir Energy SolutionsOkemahOklahomaUSAxx075065
Startec Compression and Process Ltd.CalgaryAlbertaCanadaxxxx5800045965
UECompressionHendersonColoradoUSAxxx507500375592
UEC-Gas Turbines, JSCRybinskYaroslavl OblastRussiaxx536133512399824989
VPT Kompressoren GmbH     RemscheidGermany x x3500 
Wasco Engineering GroupSingaporeSingaporeSingaporexxxx10010000757500
York Process Systems (Johnson Controls)WaynesboroPennsylvaniaUSAxx100150007511200