Directory

Solar Turbines

Address 9330 Sky Park Court Mail Zone SP4-B San Diego California 92123 United States Phone: +1 858 694 2444 Website: Solar Website Ads In CTSS: Solar Advertisements

Company Profile

Photo of Solar Turbines

Headquartered in San Diego, California, USA, Solar Turbines, a subsidiary of Caterpillar Inc., is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of industrial gas turbines and compressors, with approximately 15,500 units sold and more than 2.7 billion operating hours in more than 100 countries.  Solar offers gas turbines packages from 1–23 MW.  These products play an important role in the development of oil, natural gas and power generation projects around the world, both onshore and offshore.  Solar Turbines’ products include gas turbine engines, gas compressors, and gas turbine-powered compressor, mechanical-drive and generator set packages.  Solar’s customers put the company’s products to work in many areas including production, processing and pipeline transmission of natural gas and crude oil and generation of electricity and thermal energy for processing applications, such as manufacturing chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and food products.

Notes

Centrifugal Compressors

ManufacturerModelAxial Flow Multi- StageAxial Flow Fixed Stator VanesAxial Flow Variable Stator VanesRadial Flow Single StageRadial Flow Multi- StageRadial Flow Horiz. SplitRadial Flow Vertical SplitRadial Flow Intergral GearRadial Flow Intergral ElectricThermal Single StageThermal Multi- StageOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range acfm; Min.Inlet Flow Range acfm; Max.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Min.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP psigMAWP barCompression RatioMax. Input Power; hpMax. Input Power; kWSpeed Range RPM; Min.Speed Range RPM; Max
Solar TurbinesC16XX1501800462350024113,0979800 23,800
Solar TurbinesC33XXX800900023269270018617,27012,900 19,000
Solar TurbinesC40XXX1000950018269250017229,48122,000 14,300
Solar TurbinesC41XXX75018,00021510375025941,97631,300 14,300
Solar TurbinesC50XXX200020,00057566150010331,91523,800 14,000
Solar TurbinesC51XXX200025,00012708300020752,33339,000 12,000
Solar TurbinesC61XXX280035,00020991300020787,64065,400 10,200
Solar TurbinesC40 PipelineXXX150011,00026311160018616,22312,100 15,500
Solar TurbinesC45 PipelineXXX380018,50044481160012435,20626,300 12,000
Solar TurbinesC65 PipelineXXX500024,00061680160011034,96826,100 10,500
Solar TurbinesC75 PipelineXXX242030,00068850225015576,13856,7308860
Solar TurbinesC85 PipelineXXX410045,0001151274160011077,70757,9007000

Gas Turbines

ManufacturerModelContinuous Output - bhpContinuous Output - kWHeat Rate - Btu/hphHeat Rate - kJ/kWhPressure RatioMax. Output Shaft Speed (r/min)
Solar TurbinesTitan 25031,90023,7906360900024.17000
Solar TurbinesTitan 13023,47017,5007020993016.18855
Solar TurbinesMars 10015,90011,860739510,46517.19500
Solar TurbinesMars 9013,2209860765510,83016.39500
Solar TurbinesTaurus 7011,1108290719010,17016.511,605
Solar TurbinesTaurus 6077005740795011,25012.214,300
Solar TurbinesCentaur 5061304570848512,00010.316,500
Solar TurbinesCentaur 4047003500910012,87010.315,500
Solar TurbinesSaturn 201590118510,36014,6556.722,300
Connections Business Directory | Leaflet | Wikimedia

9330 Sky Park Court Mail Zone SP4-B San Diego California 92123 United States

Email Entry