Directory

Solar Turbines

Address 9330 Sky Park Court Mail Zone SP4-B San Diego California 92123 United States Phone: +1 858 694 2444 Website: Solar Website Ads In CTSS: Solar Advertisements

Company Profile:

Photo of Solar Turbines

Headquartered in San Diego, California, USA, Solar Turbines, a subsidiary of Caterpillar Inc., is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of industrial gas turbines and compressors, with approximately 15,500 units sold and more than 2.7 billion operating hours in more than 100 countries.  Solar offers gas turbines packages from 1–23 MW.  These products play an important role in the development of oil, natural gas and power generation projects around the world, both onshore and offshore.  Solar Turbines’ products include gas turbine engines, gas compressors, and gas turbine-powered compressor, mechanical-drive and generator set packages.  Solar’s customers put the company’s products to work in many areas including production, processing and pipeline transmission of natural gas and crude oil and generation of electricity and thermal energy for processing applications, such as manufacturing chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and food products.

Specifications:

Centrifugal Compressors

ManufacturerManufacturerModelAxial Flow Multi- StageAxial Flow Fixed Stator VanesAxial Flow Variable Stator VanesRadial Flow Single StageRadial Flow Multi- StageRadial Flow Horiz. SplitRadial Flow Vertical SplitRadial Flow Intergral GearRadial Flow Intergral ElectricThermal Single StageThermal Multi- StageOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range acfm; Min.Inlet Flow Range acfm; Max.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Min.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP psigMAWP barCompression RatioMax. Input Power; hpMax. Input Power; kWSpeed Range RPM; Min.Speed Range RPM; Max
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC16XX2002200460450031013,100980023,800
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC31XXX500400015113500034420,00014,90016,000
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC33XXX800950023270270018617,27012,90019,000
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC40XXX600900017255250017229,50021,70014,300
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC41XXX75018,00021510375025941,97631,30014,300
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC41DXXX75018,00021510375025941,97631,30014,300
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC50XXX200020,00057565150010331,91523,80014,000
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC51XXX200025,00057710300020752,33339,00012,000
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC51DXXX12,000339300020712,000
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC61XXX280035,00079990300020787,64065,40010,200
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC40 PipelineXXX150011,00042300160018616,22312,10015,500
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC45 PipelineXXX380018,500108525225012435,20626,30012,000
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC65 PipelineXXX500024,000142680160011034,96826,10010,500
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC75 PipelineXXX242030,00068850225015576,13856,7308860
Solar Turbines
Solar TurbinesC85 PipelineXXX10,00045,0002831275160011077,70757,9007000

Gas Turbines

ManufacturerManufacturerModelContinuous Output - bhpContinuous Output - kWHeat Rate - Btu/hphHeat Rate - kJ/kWhPressure RatioMax. Output Shaft Speed (r/min)
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTitan 25031900237906360900024.17000
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTitan 13023470175006800962016.18855
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesMars 100159001186073951046517.19500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesMars 9013220986076551083016.39500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTaurus 7011110829071901017016.511605
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTaurus 607700574079501125012.214300
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesCentaur 506130457084851200010.316500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesCentaur 404700350091001287010.315500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesSaturn 201590118510360146556.722300
Connections Business Directory | Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors

9330 Sky Park Court Mail Zone SP4-B San Diego California 92123 United States

Email Entry