Directory

Solar Turbines

Address PO Box 85376 San Diego California 92186-5376 United States Phone: +1 619-544-5352 Work Fax: +1 619-544-2633 Website: Solar Website Ads In CTSS: Solar Advertisements

Company Profile:

Photo of Solar Turbines

Headquartered in San Diego, California, USA, Solar Turbines, a subsidiary of Caterpillar Inc., is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of industrial gas turbines and compressors, with approximately 15,500 units sold and more than 2.7 billion operating hours in more than 100 countries.  Solar offers gas turbines packages from 1–23 MW.  These products play an important role in the development of oil, natural gas and power generation projects around the world, both onshore and offshore.  Solar Turbines’ products include gas turbine engines, gas compressors, and gas turbine-powered compressor, mechanical-drive and generator set packages.  Solar’s customers put the company’s products to work in many areas including production, processing and pipeline transmission of natural gas and crude oil and generation of electricity and thermal energy for processing applications, such as manufacturing chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and food products.

Specifications:

Centrifugal Compressors

ManufacturerMFGModelAxial Flow Multi- StageAxial Flow Fixed Stator VanesAxial Flow Variable Stator VanesRadial Flow Single StageRadial Flow Multi- StageRadial Flow Horiz. SplitRadial Flow Vertical SplitRadial Flow Intergral GearRadial Flow Intergral ElectricThermal Single StageThermal Multi- StageOF = Oil Free OI = Oil InjectedInlet Flow Range acfm; Min.Inlet Flow Range acfm; Max.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Min.Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP psigMAWP barCompression RatioMax. Input Power; hpMax. Input Power; kWSpeed Range RPM; Min.Speed Range RPM; Max
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC16XX2002200460450031013,100980023,800
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC31XXX500400015113500034420,00014,90016,000
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC33XXX800950023270270018617,27012,90019,000
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC40XXX600900017255250017229,50021,70014,300
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC41XXX75018,00021510375025941,97631,30014,300
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC41DXXX75018,00021510375025941,97631,30014,300
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC50XXX200020,00057565150010331,91523,80014,000
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC51XXX200025,00057710300020752,33339,00012,000
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC51DXXX12,000339300020712,000
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC61XXX280035,00079990300020787,64065,40010,200
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC40 PipelineXXX150011,00042300160018616,22312,10015,500
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC45 PipelineXXX380018,500108525225012435,20626,30012,000
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC65 PipelineXXX500024,000142680160011034,96826,10010,500
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC75 PipelineXXX242030,00068850225015576,13856,7308860
https://ctssnet.net/co-directory/name/solar-turbines-incorporated/Solar TurbinesC85 PipelineXXX10,00045,0002831275160011077,70757,9007000

Gas Turbines

ManufacturerManufacturerModelContinuous Output - bhpContinuous Output - kWHeat Rate - Btu/hphHeat Rate - kJ/kWhPressure RatioMax. Output Shaft Speed (r/min) 
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTitan 25031,90023,7906360900024.17000
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTitan 13023,47017,5006800962016.18855
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesMars 10015,90011,860739510,46517.19500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesMars 9013,2209860765510,83016.39500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTaurus 7011,1108290719010,17016.511,605
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesTaurus 6077005740795011,25012.214,300
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesCentaur 5061304570848512,00010.316,500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesCentaur 4047003500910012,87010.315,500
Solar TurbinesSolar TurbinesSaturn 201590118510,36014,6556.722,300
Connections Business Directory | Leaflet | © OpenStreetMap contributors

PO Box 85376 San Diego California 92186-5376 United States

Email Entry