Specs – Centrifugal Compressors

From the Illustrated Dictionary of Essential Process Machinery Terms
A dynamic compressor that works by transferring energy from a rotating impeller to a gas. Pressure is produced by converting angular momentum imparted by the rotating impeller in fluid momentum….

ManufacturerModelAxial Flow
Multi- Stage
Axial Flow
Fixed Stator Vanes
Axial Flow
Variable Stator Vanes
Radial Flow
Single Stage
Radial Flow
Multi- Stage
Radial Flow
Horiz. Split
Radial Flow
Vertical Split
Radial Flow
Integral Gear
Radial Flow
Integral Electric
Thermal
Single Stage
Thermal
Multi- Stage
OF = Oil Free
OI = Oil Injected
Inlet Flow
Range acfm; Min.
Inlet Flow
Range acfm; Max.
Inlet Flow
Range m3/min; Min.
Inlet Flow Range m3/min; Max.MAWP
psig
MAWP
bar
Compression
Ratio
Max. Input
Power; hp
Max. Input
Power; kW
Speed Range
RPM; Min.
Speed Range
RPM; Max
Atlas CopcoGT-SeriesXXXOF150282,500480002900200450,00037,00052,000
Atlas CopcoT-SeriesXOF883038,0002501080580401.25800060003600
Atlas CopcoRT-SeriesXOF188,000282,5005330800010172.550,00037,0006000
Borsig ZMBTC SeriesXXXXOF500021761502.633,52525,000045,000
ComotiCCAE 9-125XXXXXOF658710700
ComotiCCAE 9-144XXXXXOF7510010700
ComotiCCAE 9-300XXXXXOF150200101100
ComotiCCAE 12-300XXXXXOF150200131450
ComotiCCAE 21-300XXXXXOF150200221800
ComotiCCAE 15-300XXXXXOF160215151600
CryostarCM 400 / CM 300XXXOF5866662100011,000
CryostarCM 2-200 / 300XXXOF4210010270030,000
CryostarCM 4-200XXXOF10011.5280030,000
CryostarCM 6-200XXXOF75252100030,000
Dresser-RandSTC-GVXXOF880590,0002516,700290020080,50060,00045,000
Dresser-RandSTC-SVXXXOF140283,0004800014,5001000134,000100,00020,000
Dresser-RandSTC-SHXXXOF140353,000410,00072550124,70093,00020,000
Dresser-RandSTC-GCXXOF5900236,0001676,6702902040,20030,00045,000
Dresser-RandSTC-SXXXXXOF29,400766,00083321,7001027134,000100,0009,000
Dresser-RandSTC-SRXXXXXXOF29,400766,00083321,70023216134,000100,0009000
Dresser-RandSTC-SIXXOF238,370586,000675016,600116890,00067,0006000
Dresser-RandSTC-GVTXXOF880283,000258,0008706040,20030,00045,000
Dresser-RandSTC-ECOXXXOF1406000416731902208,3006,20013,000
Dresser-RandSPCPXXXOF233049,400661400181012545,60034,00013,000
Dresser-RandPipeline PDIXXOF060,0001700150010350,00037,30014,500
Dresser-RandDATUMXXXOF360,000 10,20015,0001,000 181,000 135,000 27,000
Dresser-RandDATUM PXXOF59,000 1,671 3,000 20750,000 37,300 17,000
Dresser-RandDATUM CXXXXOF59,000 1671300020727,000 20,150 17,000
Dresser-RandDATUM ICSXXXXOF18,000 510490033820,100 15,000 17,500
Dresser-RandCentrifugalXXXOF230,000 6,513 10,500725120,000 89,520 38,000
Dresser-RandAxialXXXOF40,000 875,000 1,133 24,777805125,000 93,250 8,400
Dresser-RandRBB, RCB, RDB, REBXXXOF6,000 35,500 1701,005 4,500 31075,000 56,000 13,800
Dresser-RandRFA, RFBBXXXOF12,71062,7003601775322022275,00056,00013,800
Dresser-RandAXXXOF400,00011,300906.2175,000130,0008,025
Elliott GroupMXXOF530,00015,000100069225,000170,00020,000
Elliott GroupMBXXOF250,0007,20010,000690225,000170,00020,000
Elliott GroupPHXXOF75,00021008005515,00011,00013,500
Elliott GroupTCXXOF90,00025007255040,00030,00010,000
Elliott GroupF1 SeriesXXXOF3660010036,8005,00035,000
Fima Maschinenbau GmbhF3 SeriesXXXOF3500010036800500035,000
Fima Maschinenbau GmbhF2 SeriesXXXOF3240100340830045,000
Fima Maschinenbau GmbhPAP Plus S1XXXXOF9002,200 255917512up to 2.54503362,950 3,600
FS-ElliottPAP Plus A1XXXXOF15003400429619713.6up to 3.270052029603600
FS-ElliottPAP Plus BHXXXXOF350057009416219013.1up to 3.21,25093229603600
FS-ElliottPAP Plus CHXXXXOF550011,00015631220714.3up to 2.72000149229603600
FS-ElliottPAP Plus DXXXXOF10,00018,00028351019013.1up to 2.54000298014503600
FS-ElliottPAP Plus EHXXXXOF15,00024,50043969535024.1up to 2.55000370014503600
FS-ElliottPolaris P300+XXXXOF9002,090255917512.1up to 2.545033629503600
FS-ElliottPolaris P400+XXXXOF16003350459519713.6up to 3.270052229603600
FS-ElliottPolaris P500+XXXXOF260045007412719013.1up to 2.5100074629603600
FS-ElliottPolaris P600+XXXXOF4000650011318419013.1up to 3.21500111929603600
FS-ElliottPolaris P700+XXXXOF600011,50017032620714.3up to 2.73000224029603600
FS-ElliottVCXXXOF178332153640030006000
GaroVAPXXXOF178339012,682 2,000 30006000
GaroCC (Galileo)XXXXOF1783390326822000400042,000
GaroAN (Air Service)XXOF58,860 353,150 1,667 10,000 3602595,20070,00030008,000
GE Oil & GasAN (LNG Service)XXOF58,860 176,550 16675,000 3602595,200 70,000 30008000
GE Oil & GasBCL-HP (>350 bara)XXOF6,003 17014,500100040,800 30,000 700018,000
GE Oil & GasBCL-LP/MP (<350 bara)XXOF29,430 833507535054,400 40,000 300020,000
GE Oil & GasMCLXXOF294,290 83335804095,200 70,000 300015,000
GE Oil & GasPCLXXXOF58,860 1667189013054,400 40,000 360013,000
GE Oil & GasSRLXXXOF206,000 5833189013043,500 320,000 150050,000
GE Oil & GasSRL (Overhung, Single Stage)XOF58,860 166713809520,400 15,000 150020,000
GE Oil & GasD-DH (Overhung, Single Stage)XXOF950350,000 2710,00067546.522,800 17,000 100020,000
GE Oil & GasICLXXXOF56010,200 16290333023019,600 14,600 150018,000
GE Oil & GasICL Single StageXXXOF56023,000 1665117401201.619,600 14,600 150018,000
GE Oil & GasBlue-CXXXOF52,500 525,000 150015,000 301420518,620 14,000 300011,000
Hanwha TechwinSM6000XXXOF820012,20023335036025320024003600
Hanwha TechwinSM5000XXXOF4700820013323336025213016003600
Hanwha TechwinSM4000XXXOF30004700831423602512809553600
Hanwha TechwinSM3000XXXOF180030005084360258506353600
Hanwha TechwinSM2000XXXOF81018002350145103502603600
Hanwha TechwinSM6100XXXOF880015,00025041718813320025003600
Hanwha TechwinSM5100XXXOF5300880015025018813213015003600
Hanwha TechwinSM4100XXXOF32505300921501881312009303600
Hanwha TechwinSM3100XXXOF200032505592188137805803600
Hanwha TechwinSME6000XXXOF820012,20023335036011320024003600
Hanwha TechwinSME5000XXXOF4700820013323336011213016003600
Hanwha TechwinSME4000XXXOF30004700831423601112809553600
Hanwha TechwinSME3000XXXOF180030005084360118506353600
Hanwha TechwinSA3100XXXXOF188032355392160115407803600
Hanwha TechwinSA2000XXXXOF77015002242145103502603600
Hanwha TechwinSE-32XXXXOF766010708003600
Hanwha TechwinSE-45XXXXOF33660443033003600
Hanwha TechwinSE-65XXXXOF55060697052001800
Hanwha TechwinSE-82XXXXOF8336011,20083501800
Hanwha TechwinSE-90XXXXOF13906018,50013,8001800
Hanwha TechwinSE-110XXXXOF23206029,20021,8001800
Hitachi2BCHXXOF317007501050,000 300018,000
Hitachi3BCHXXOF317007501050,000 300018,000
HitachiMCHXXXOF86000451050,000 250018,000
Hitachi2MCHXXOF8600045550,000 350018,000
Hitachi3MCHXXOF8600045550,000 350018,000
HitachiBCHXXXOF317007501050,000 300018,000
HitachiPCHXXXOF86000120530,000 300014,000
HowdenHowden SG26XXXOF423863571201802923268200500033,000
HowdenHowden SG30XXXOF423884761202402923603450500033,000
HowdenHowden SG35XXXOF423810,595 1203002923671500500033,000
HowdenHowden SG40XXXOF635714,832 18042029231073800500033,000
HowdenHowden SG45XXXOF847619,070 240540292313411000500033,000
HowdenHowden SG52XXXOF12,713 25,427 360720292321461600500033,000
HowdenHowden SG60XXXOF14,832 31,784 420900292324141800500033,000
HowdenHowden SG65XXXOF16,951 33,903 480960292326822000500033,000
HowdenHowden SG70XXXOF21,189 40,259 6001140292334872600500033,000
HowdenHowden SG80XXXOF25,427 52,973 7201500292340233000500033,000
HowdenHowden SG92XXXOF33,903 63,567 9601800292353644000500033,000
HowdenHowden SG105XXXOF44,497 84,757 12602400292367055000500033,000
HowdenPeriflowXXXOF60302628630002003134010005006000
HowdenHowden ?KD RLXXXOF250070,00070200026233502500300027,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RLVXXXOF100013,000303702321350100012,00027,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RDXXXOF50,000280,0001400800020113,50010,000300027,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RKBXXOF700070,0002002002900227,00020,000300037,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RMXXXOF200088,000602500145216,10012,000300027,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RSXXOF35013,000103702900294007000300027,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RMXXXOF1800280,000508000508233,50025,000300027,000
HowdenHowden ?KD RPXXOF180088,000502500508220,00015,000300027,000
Ingersoll RandCentac CH 5XXXOF13003000428035333502703600
Ingersoll RandCentac CH 6XXXOF300060009016035333506003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C400XXXOF1500235042671258.6max of 35004003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C700XXXOF200041006012015010max of 39007003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C800XXXOF230053006515018513max of 312509003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C950XXXOF4150650012018515010max of 3150011503600
Ingersoll RandCentac C1000XXXOF4500750012721215010max of 3175013003600
Ingersoll RandCentac 3CIIXXXXOF6000900017025517512max of 3200015003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C3000XXXXOF900015,00025542515010max of 3350026001800
Ingersoll RandCentac 5CIIXXXXOF12,50030,00035085015010max of 3600045001800
Ingersoll RandCentac 2CIISBXXXOF300046009013035024max of 3175013003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C750XXXOF18002100506061042max of 310007003600
Ingersoll RandCentac C1050XXXOF3800380011511561042max of 3150011503600
Ingersoll RandCentac 3CXXXXOF500010,00014228537526max of 3300022501800
Ingersoll RandCentac 4CXXXXOF900015,00025542537526max of 3450033501800
Ingersoll RandTA2000XXXOF500170014.248.115010max of 33502503600
Ingersoll RandTAC2000XXXOF550170015.648.115010.3max of 33502503600
Ingersoll RandTA3000XXXOF2000400056.6113.315010max of 38006003600
Ingersoll RandTA6000XXXOF40008000113.3226.615010max of 3175013003600
Ingersoll RandTA11000XXXOF820014,750232.2417.727519max of 3350026003600
Ingersoll RandTA20000XXXOF12,00024,000339.8679.7116080max of 3550041003600
Ingersoll RandTA2040XXXOF1500180042.551.061042max of 38006003600
Ingersoll RandTA6040XXXOF45006000127.4169.961042max of 3225017003600
Ingersoll RandTA-NX 8000XXXOF500011,000141.6311.521014.5max of 3225017003600
Ingersoll RandTA-NX 12000XXXOF750018,000212.4509.858040.0max of 3450033503600
Ingersoll RandMSG 2/3XXXOF250010,00070.8283.21450100max of 3550041003600
Ingersoll RandMSG 4/5XXXOF700018,000198.2509.81450100max of 3650049003600
Ingersoll RandMSG 8/9XXXOF16,50035,000467.3991.21450100max of 310,00075001800
Ingersoll RandMSG 12/16XXXOF30,00059,000849.61670.91450100max of 315,00011,0001800
Ingersoll RandMSG 18XXXOF45,00080,0001274.42265.660041max of 320,00015,0001800
Ingersoll RandMSG 25XXXOF50,000135,0001416.03823.329020max of 325,00019,0001800
Ingersoll RandMSG LMAC 20XXXOF11,80020,600334.0583.01258.6max of 3400030003600
Ingersoll RandMSG LMAC 30XXXOF20,60029,400583.0833.01258.6max of 3600045001800
Ingersoll RandMSG LMAC 50XXXOF29,50053,000833.01500.01258.6max of 315,00011,0001800
Kobe Steel (Kobelco)VH SeriesXXOF105958,951301670500035028,00020,000500018,000
Kobe Steel (Kobelco)VGS/VGSP SeriesXXXOF1765264,750507500142010067,00050,000300040,000
Kobe Steel (Kobelco)DH SeriesXXOF1059105,90030300013009033,50025,000100018,000
Kobe Steel (Kobelco)V-VS-VSS SeriesXXXOF1059200,1513056707005021,00015,000500018,000
Kobe Steel (Kobelco)VG / VGP SeriesXXXOF1765264,750507500142010067,00050,000300060,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SEA, AVXXXOF29,000 900,000 83525,450 36225120,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SEAG, AK, AKFXXXOF29,000 900,000 83525,450 22015125,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SEARXXXXXOF29,000 900,000 83525,450 36225165,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SEHOFIMXXXOF35018,000 10500435030018,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SERBXXXOF95190,000 3540014,500 1000107,000 80,000 24,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SETURBAIR (RC)XXOF5300115,000 15033002925400
MAN Diesel & Turbo SERGXXXXOF1000400,000 2812,000 360025080,000 50,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SERHXXXOF450417,000 1311,800 11608080,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SERIK, RIKT, RIOXXOF10,500 440,000 30012,500 30021100,000 15,000 3000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SEMOPICO (RM)XXXXOF110018,000 30500220015018,000
MAN Diesel & Turbo SERVXXXOF45050,000 131400217515067,000 50,000
Mitsubishi HI CompressorH-TypeXXXOF/OI424,000 12,000 870602.0134,100 100,000 150020,000
Mitsubishi HI CompressorV-TypeXXXOF/OI212,000 600014,500 10002.0134,100 100,000 300020,000
Mitsubishi HI CompressorIntegrally GearedXXXOI600,000 17,000 29002002.540,200 30,000 1500100,000
Mitsui EngineeringH SeriesXXOI353177,000 1050007255042,90032,000
Mitsui EngineeringV SeriesXXOI35335,300 101000940065042,90032,000
Mitsui EngineeringMA SeriesXXOI353,000 9200145107134,100100,000
Solar TurbinesC16XX1501800462350024113,097980023,800
Solar TurbinesC33XXX800900023269270018617,27012,90019,000
Solar TurbinesC40XXX1000950018269250017229,48122,00014,300
Solar TurbinesC41XXX75018,00021510375025941,97631,30014,300
Solar TurbinesC50XXX200020,00057566150010331,91523,80014,000
Solar TurbinesC51XXX200025,00012708300020752,33339,00012,000
Solar TurbinesC61XXX280035,00020991300020787,64065,40010,200
Solar TurbinesC40 PipelineXXX150011,00026311160018616,22312,10015,500
Solar TurbinesC45 PipelineXXX380018,50044481160012435,20626,30012,000
Solar TurbinesC65 PipelineXXX500024,00061680160011034,96826,10010,500
Solar TurbinesC75 PipelineXXX242030,00068850225015576,13856,7308860
Solar TurbinesC85 PipelineXXX410045,0001151274160011077,70757,9007000
Sundyne Corp,LMCXXXOF5080008513,60021601494400300295034,000
Sundyne Corp,BMCXXXOF5080008513,60021601494400300295034,000
Sundyne Corp,PinnacleXXXXOF10012,00017020,4004400304440003000500050,000
York/Frick (JCI)M_25BXXOF40018001151600412500186524,980
York/Frick (JCI)M_25AXXOF100026502875600412500186520,610
York/Frick (JCI)M_26BXXOF2100390060110600415000373016,900
York/Frick (JCI)M_26AXXOF3300560094159600415000373013,930
York/Frick (JCI)M_38BXXOF460084001302386004110,800805511,450
York/Frick (JCI)M_38AXXOF700012,2001983466004110,80080559410
York/Frick (JCI)M_55BXXOF10,00018,5002835244503117,30012,9007720
York/Frick (JCI)M_55AXXOF14,20023,0004026514503117,30012,9006540